24 and counting…

“The more I fall in love with Jesus, the more I realize how good He is and all He has done for me.” “God gave us the gift of life; it is up to us to give ourselves the gist of living well.”

Saw that quote above as a tweet and I have no hesitation to post it here. It’s so coming from deep within. Like I’m the one who said it. A day before my birthday, 23rd of September, it’s raining hard, thought I won’t be able to go to work, but hell yeah, I was able to. Woke up soooo early, even if it’s too hard to leave my bed. *sigh* Well, what can I do? I’m motivated. I’m awake, alert, but not really enthusiastic. Lol. Imagine how hard it is not to wear proper clothes or shoes. :/ So yeah, came to office as early as I can, I remember around 9AM and was able to meet the newly graduates of Wave 70 and 72! It’s always on a Monday when there’s a wave who is graduating from training. AT&T is not an easy account, it’s not hard, but it’s challenging. It’s up to you if you’re a fast or slow learner. You should strive better. And finishing this one step is a blessing and that is something to be proud of. 🙂

 

Continue reading

For the love of coffee ♥

It’s been a while, heaps! 🙂

I seriously don’t know what to say. It’s just too much. Too much to absorb I even forgot to cry. Haha. Good thing, right? I’m now having fun. Smiling a lot. I dunno, maybe after all this time, this is what I need. And what I want. Being with people whom I love spending time with, having cups of great coffee , eating sumptuous food, reading good books, and chilling at a place we’ll never forget. I swear, you’ll never forget.

Maybe you’re asking why, I know. So here’s what happened… On a very manic and plain Monday, (September 9, 2013), when everyone’s so busy with their school and office works. I actually announced it on Twitter the night before, that I might and I want to go out and unwind, ‘coz I only have less work the next day. To be honest. I always feel tired even if it’s just the first day of the week. Lol. Kiddin’ aside, I never expected what awaits me is such an unexpected trip. What I exactly hope for. 🙂

Continue reading

Feliz año nuevo!

Cheers to a new year and another chance for us to get it right.

—Oprah Winfrey

 

It’s been a while since the last time I wrote a blog. OMG! I can’t even compose my thoughts, but here I am, trying to convey everything short, especially New Year 2013 had just started.

I don’t actually do new year’s resolution. Is that good or bad? Haha. I’m only doing what I want to do. Taking time, no rushing. Less eating and sleeping. Watched more movies and TV shows. Made a lot of friends. More dosage of social networking site. Had meet and greets. Traveled more road trips. Laughed and cried harder. Loved more. Basically, I’m just a normal chick who’s depending each day on what life brings. Petix year for me, should I say.

Continue reading

#PrayForJoyfulBonus

The test of love doesn’t come when you are together, it comes when you are apart and you realized that despite the distance, LOVE still SURVIVES..

This is actually my first time to do and/or blog something about this but I certainly won’t mind. I know my WP blog has Filipino bloggers / followers, I decided to post this… SO PLEASE DO SPREAD THE NEWS, even if you’re in another country. I don’t know her personally but my friend Trice does… She’s (Joyful Bonus), engaged in a vehicular accident earlier, sadly on her 20th birthday, too young and let’s all pray. A little amount of money will definitely help, too. God bless!

 

Continue reading

In Your Face, Haters! Littlefooters’ Take 2 for Momma Laura

Love knows no boundaries.

‘So here I am again bugging everyone.’ Sounds familiar??? -___-

*Don’t read this if you haven’t watch the first vid*

Before I begin to rant y’all.. Yours truly is currently listening to Beer by Itchyworms’….. Yeah… ‘Ahh, WHAAAAAAT?’ ‘SERIOUSLY?!’ ‘LIKE OPM?’ ‘I THOUGHT YOU’RE NOT LISTENING TO THESE KIND OF MUSIC?’ ‘ARE YOU BROKEN-HEARTED?’

Wait guys, this is my column! If I want to be honest with you, yes, my iTouch is on a shuffle mode and this song came up incidentally. Shoutout to all international readers, I didn’t forget you all! Okay!!! Just dismiss it and let’s get this on! Because now I’m listening to Leann Rhimes’ ACOUSTIC version of I Need You. Such a good voice and song! Waaaaaaaaaaait up!!! What the hell? *What kind of songs am I playing? So melodramatic* *Who the hell cares?* Well, let’s just start this and I’ll stop my tactless thoughts!!!

But seriously, I’m torn with the things I usually do whenever I’m not on a computer or my notebook. There’s these cravings for Bailey’s Mix (Hell yeah, I’m a secret bar tender you can invite on your party, lol), reading travel catalogs (Sydney is the next stop, hopefully fingers crossed), checked recent MNL headlines and I saw a new logo of Php500 bill which I don’t care at all, and most of all, my cravings for WHITE chocolates is so unbeatable, I could die without them on our fridge.

Continue reading

Proud Littlefooters for Laura LaFrate

Am I dreamin? O:-)

 

Wow, I missed bloggin! I missed the whole blogging world: writing, researching, editing, stalking 🙂  and inspiring to those who frequently visit and read this nook. I just want to go straight to the point since I’m still in cloud 9 while I’m writing this! Oh God!

Time / Date while I’m writing this: 5: 31 AM MNL Time | 4:31 PM EST Time MAY 15 (I seriously don’t care what time zone I am in right now since I don’t have that much sleep yet). I’m still stoked, hyper, active and happy the way things go by these past few days. These events haven’t sink in to my senses yet. I AM JUST SO FUCKIN PROUD TO BE A LITTLEFOOTER! Words kept repeating on my mind. Let’s add the music video proudly and significantly made by my TRICE SESE (@TriiiceySese) and compiled pictures of the Littlefooters all around the world. YES! We’re all that crazy for Laura LaFrate!

If you all still remember, months ago, I was inspired by ‘Momma’ Laura to write a blog about her. ANTM was just starting on those days and I really can’t help but be INSPIRED by her. First time I’ve seen her on TV and she’s everything to me! My love for her never diminished nor gone because of the poor edit on the show. I really have no time to talk about hate here, but all I just wanna tell the whole world that they’re just making me (the Littlefooters) adore and love her EVEN MORE.

“If being true to herself is a crime, then count me in and I’m guilty!”

Continue reading

Last Week’s A Shocker!

Fiercely Real?

Last time, I checked my WordPress site stats. I don’t know but I’m not really checking it from time to time to monitor how many views my blog was able to get. Then I found out that somehow (well, more than what I expected) this was being visited in different countries. I’m a lil bit surprised and at the same time flattered because you guys took time reading…or at least ‘viewed’ my corner for whatever reasons! It means a lot to me. 🙂

Speaking of different countries, how did you celebrate your Holy Week (if you’re a Catholic / Christian)? Right now, I’m here blogging from the Philippines. I stay away from work (of course), took my leave and spent my days with the family. Those days (2 weeks ago had gone by already), aside from having a very unpredictable weather, are really important to me. I must admit, I still observed traditional ways of spending Holy Week. Some people will go to the beach, unwind, go out of town, etc. But as for me, I just stay at home, and when I’ve got the dose of sleep, a lot of it, I’ll reserve my strength to be with Him, reconciliate and pray.

What I ate during those days? THIS IS A SHOCKER BECAUSE I AM REALLY NOT EATING VEGGIES! 😐

NO MEAT!

Vegan food, eh?

Ripe mango fresh from our FARM-ville 😉

And a little amount of these...♥

TimTam is the best biscuit in the WORLD! Nuffsaid!

Continue reading