2 more days

Yeah, right. 2 more freaking days before I start my travelling spree. Felt like it’s my first time. I don’t know why. I felt rejuvenated, I felt new. Free from heartaches, I guess. Or maybe I just find myself lost and occupied at work. Which, according to them, will make it easier for me to get back on track and be myself again.

Michelle: Ayan, galit na naman sya. Nakakakunot ang noo, e. Ayaw ni Irish ng naha-hassle.

Kristian: Babaeng babae ngayon si Irish.

Dio: Ang galing mo talaga. Ikaw na.

Trevor: Bigtime yang si pinsan, e. Magpapa coffee yan mamaya.

Barbara: Uy, blooming. Nagdaan si ano…

and…

Tasha: Beh, gutom na ako. Mamaya ka na magtrabaho. Dakilang empleyado ka na naman.

:”)

I just feel like I don’t deserve these too much attention from people around me. I am just not used to. I work hard but I don’t work just to get attention. I work hard not to impress. I work because I want to to grow and mature. I want to improve as a person.

Speaking of working hard, I am also working hard to support my…uhm, expenses in life. Lol. And that is travelling to several places. My guilty pleasure. Yup. I don’t do expensive stuff all the time. It always go to TRAVEL stuff, and, well… Yeah.

image

The only problem I have now is… Paano ko bubuhayin si Tasha ng 2 days in Baguio when it comes to food? Hindi sya pwede magutom pag walang nagluto samin sa bahay pagdating doon. Ang takaw pa naman nun.

The answer… I would have to think of this for 2 more days.

-I

Posted from WordPress by Irish

Random thoughts in the morning

I seriously had no clue to what came up to my mind. Why am I having hard time remembering what I just did yesterday…earlier. There comes a day that my head is aching so bad. (They) told me that I am suffering from too much depression and trauma that’s why I (my mind) chose not to remember things. Sabi ko, sobra naman ata. Hindi ko na maalala yung ibang sasabihin or gagawin ko. Thanks to Mom’s friend who is a doctor, normal lang daw ito. Temporary amnesia or TGA lang and very rare na magtagal ang issue na ito. Really, huh? Feeling ko tuloy ang dami kong nami miss sa paligid ko. Pag kasi may nakikita, nababasa, or naririnig ako na isang bagay, sumasakit yung ulo ko to the point na pinipilit kong maalala ang isang bagay. I just really hope that I would remember all the things I have forgotten accidentally……. soon. Or maybe not.

Excited for out of town slash business trip to Baguio on weekends!!! Yup. Checklist #1: Travel to some places every other month. 😉

Posted from WordPress by Irish

24 and counting…

“The more I fall in love with Jesus, the more I realize how good He is and all He has done for me.” “God gave us the gift of life; it is up to us to give ourselves the gist of living well.”

Saw that quote above as a tweet and I have no hesitation to post it here. It’s so coming from deep within. Like I’m the one who said it. A day before my birthday, 23rd of September, it’s raining hard, thought I won’t be able to go to work, but hell yeah, I was able to. Woke up soooo early, even if it’s too hard to leave my bed. *sigh* Well, what can I do? I’m motivated. I’m awake, alert, but not really enthusiastic. Lol. Imagine how hard it is not to wear proper clothes or shoes. :/ So yeah, came to office as early as I can, I remember around 9AM and was able to meet the newly graduates of Wave 70 and 72! It’s always on a Monday when there’s a wave who is graduating from training. AT&T is not an easy account, it’s not hard, but it’s challenging. It’s up to you if you’re a fast or slow learner. You should strive better. And finishing this one step is a blessing and that is something to be proud of. 🙂

 

Continue reading